Privacy Notice

Conditions of use:

Welcome to our online store! wpstore.com.au is owned and managed by Motorsport Distributors Group. Motorsport Distributors Group and its associates provide their services to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit or shop within this website, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully.

Privacy:
Motorsport Distributors Group knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting Motorsport Distributors Group, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Motorsport Distributors Group gather? The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience on our website.

Electronic communications:
When you visit Motorsport Distributors Group or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Information you give us:
We receive and store any information you enter on our website or given to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, fulfilling orders, customising future shopping for you, improving our store features, and communication with you.

Automatic information:
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many websites, we sometimes use “cookies”, tracking pixels and related technologies and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our website.

E-mail communications:
To help us make e-mails more productive to improve service and your shopping experience, we sometimes send you newsletters of our services and products, notifications of changes to our policies, and order confirmations. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please adjust your “Subscription” preferences by logging into your account.

What about cookies? 
Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. Cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Does Grand Prix store share the information it receives?
We respect your privacy and appreciate your business. At no time do we ever provide your account contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely necessary in order to complete your transaction and order.

How secure is information about me?
We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide to us for purchasing of our products or services. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer by clicking the “log off” link located in the side menu.

Copyright:
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Motorsport Distributors Group or its content suppliers and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Motorsport Distributors Group, with copyright authorship for this collection by Motorsport Distributors Group, and protected by Australian and international copyright laws. The software application provider and author for “wooCommerce”, is used under the GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE and all original authorship and credit for wooCommerce remains the intellectual rights of www.woocomerce.com.au

Trademarks:
Motorsport Distributors Groups trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not Motorsport Distributors Groups, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Motorsport Distributors Group. All other trademarks not owned by Motorsport Distributors Group or its subsidiaries that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Motorsport Distributors Group or its subsidiaries.

License and site access:
Motorsport Distributors Group grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Motorsport Distributors Group. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents: any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices: any derivative use of this site or its contents: any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Motorsport Distributors Group. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Motorsport Distributors Group and our associates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “:hidden text”: utilizing Motorsport Distributors Groups name or trademarks without the express written consent of Motorsport Distributors Group. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Motorsport Distributors Group. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Motorsport Distributors Group so long as the link does not portray Motorsport Distributors Group, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any Motorsport Distributors Group logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

Your membership account:
If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Motorsport Distributors Group and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Reviews, comments, emails and other content:
Visitors may post reviews, comments, and other content: and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “:spam.”: You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. Motorsport Distributors Group reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content, but does not regularly review posted content. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant Motorsport Distributors Group and its associates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant Motorsport Distributors Group and its associates and sub licensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post: that the content is accurate: that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity: and that you will indemnify Motorsport Distributors Group or its associates for all claims resulting from content you supply. Motorsport Distributors Group has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. Motorsport Distributors Group takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

Risk of loss:
All items purchased from a Motorsport Distributors Group website are made pursuant to a shipment contract. This basically means that the risk of loss and title for such items pass to you upon our delivery to the carrier.

Product descriptions:
Motorsport Distributors Group and its associates attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, Motorsport Distributors Group does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by Motorsport Distributors Group itself is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition.

Disclaimer, warranties and limitation of liability:
THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY Motorsport Distributors Group ON AN “:AS IS”: AND “:AS AVAILABLE”: BASIS. Motorsport Distributors Group MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, Motorsport Distributors Group DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANT ABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Motorsport Distributors Group DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM Motorsport Distributors Group ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. Motorsport Distributors Group WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

 Applicable law:
By visiting Motorsport Distributors Group, you agree that the laws of the state of Victoria, Australia, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Motorsport Distributors Group or its associates.

Disputes:
Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to Motorsport Distributors Group or to products you purchase through Motorsport Distributors Group shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in Victoria, Australia, except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate Motorsport Distributors Groups intellectual property rights, Motorsport Distributors Group may seek injunction or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the state of Victoria, Australia, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts. Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the rules then prevailing of the Australian Arbitration Association. The arbitrators award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under this Agreement shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this Agreement, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

Site policies, modification and sever-ability:
Please review our other policies, such as our Shipping and Returns policy, posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to Motorsport Distributors Group. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed sever-able and shall not affect the validity and enforce-ability of any remaining condition.

Motorsport Distributors Group collects your personal information for the purpose of providing you with further information in relation to Products, merchandising, promotions special offers and events. Your personal information will be collected and retained by Motorsport Distributors Group in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To access personal information held about you by Motorsport Distributors Group please contact Motorsport Distributors Group via contactus@mdgroup.net.au

Questions:
Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by emailing us at: contactus@mdgroup.net.au